Collanews

🔒
❌ À propos de FreshRSS
Il y a de nouveaux articles disponibles, cliquez pour rafraîchir la page.
À partir d’avant-hierVos flux RSS

ARS ELECTRONICA: 9 -13 September 2020, Linz

Par : Marco Savo



Ars Electronica is THE new media arts festival: a core reference for audiovisual events and artists worldwide.

The festival and its audiovisual artists embrace new technology as a tool for artistic expression rather than the main factor of spectacularization.

This critical approach unlock the infinite creative possibilities within new technologies rather than fetishize them, as we have seen happening a lot with projection mapping and more recently with virtual reality.

ars electronica -audiovisual event

The festival was founded in 1979 by cyberneticist/physicist Herbert W. Franke, electronic musician Hubert Bognermayr, music producer Ulli A. Rützel and Hannes Leopoldseder. It has come a very long way since then but it has always kept its main focus on the intersection of art, technology and society.

One of the most appealing elements of the festival is The Prix Ars Electronica: the most prestigious prize in new media arts, with hefty prizes up to 10.000€. Every year the Golden Nica is awarded to the ground-breaking fruits of artistic experimentation from audiovisual artists worldwide.

Prix Ars Electronica - Audiovisual event - open call

Ars Electronica features a wide variety of activities every year: Symposia, exhibitions, performances, concerts and interventions spanning a broad arc from speculative futuristic scenarios to analytical considerations, from provocative actionism to philosophical debate.

Combining amazing artworks with fruitful conversations is the perfect recipe to create a meaningful experience that constantly scans the new media landscape to find the most inspiring projects. The projects are not simply chosen based on their technical realization but most importantly because the social and artistic innovation they incorporate.

The result of this consistent endeavour is the creation of a loyal community of audiovisual artists, researchers and visitors from all over the world that every year reunites in Linz to inspire and get inspired.

 deep space live - fata morgana - audiovisual artists
Deep Space LIVE – Fata Morgana

Since its inception, the festival has been dedicated to develop new themes for each edition and the organizers are also constantly on the lookout for interesting new venues.

Indeed, the ongoing effort to break out of the narrow confines of conventional conference rooms and artistic spaces, and to stage cultural and scientific encounters in the public sphere has become something of an Ars Electronica trademark.

Stay tuned: Ars Electronica 2020 theme will be released soon!

Contact

Website

Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube

The post ARS ELECTRONICA: 9 -13 September 2020, Linz appeared first on Audiovisualcity.

Annecy 2020 : le palmarès dévoilé, le festival continue !

Par : Shadows

Le Festival d’Annecy profite de la fin de sa première semaine pour annoncer ses remises de prix. Si l’équipe organisatrice a choisi de conserver symboliquement la date habituelle, notez cependant que le Festival Annecy Online et le Mifa Online se poursuivent encore jusqu’au 30 juin : vous pouvez donc encore visualiser l’ensemble des contenus proposés, et même vous accréditer si ce n’est déjà fait.

Voici les prix officiels, suivie de l’enregistrement de la cérémonie de remise des prix officiels, ainsi que celle des prix spéciaux.

Longs-métrages

Calamity
  • L’Officielle
    • Cristal du long-métrage : Calamity, une enfance de Martha Jane Cannary
      (Rémi Chayé – France, Danemark – MAYBE MOVIES, NORLUM)
    • Prix du Jury : The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks
      (Andrey Khrzhanovsky – Russie – SCHOOL-STUDIO « SHAR »)
    • Mention du jury : Kill It and Leave this Town
      (Mariusz Wilczynski – Pologne – BOMBONIERKA, EXTREME OPTIONS, IAM – ADAM MICKIEWICZ INSTITUTE, EC1 LODZ – CITY OF CULTURE, LETKO, DI FACTORY, GIGANT FILMS, POLISH FILM INSTITUTE)
  • Contrechamp
    • Prix contrechamp : My Favorite War
      (Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen – Lettonie, Norvège – BIVROST FILM & TV, EGO MEDIA)
    • Mention du jury Contrechamp : The Shaman Sorceress
      (Jae-huun Ahn – Corée du Sud – MEDITATION WITH A PENCIL)
My Favorite War

Courts-Métrages

Physique de la tristesse
  • Cristal du court-métrage : Physique de la tristesse
    (Theodore Ushev – Canada – ONF – OFFICE NATIONAL DU FILM DU CANADA)
  • Prix du jury : Homeless Home
    (Alberto Vázquez – France, Espagne – AUTOUR DE MINUIT, UNIKO ESTUDIO CREATIVO)
  • Prix « Jean-Luc Xiberras » de la première œuvre : The Town
    (Yifan Bao – Chine – ARC ANIME STUDIO)
  • Mention du jury ex æquo : Freeze Frame
    (Soetkin Verstegen – Belgique – AKADEMIE SCHLOSS SOLITUDE)
  • Mention du jury ex æquo : Genius Loci
    (Adrien Merigeau – France – KAZAK PRODUCTIONS, FOLIMAGE)

Films de télévision et de commande

L’Odyssée de Choum
  • Cristal pour une production TV : L’Odyssée de Choum
    (Julien Bisaro – Belgique, France – PICOLO PICTURES)
  • Prix du jury pour une série TV : Undone « The Hospital »
    (Hisko Hulsing – États-Unis – AMAZON PRIME VIDEO, TORNANTE PRODUCTIONS, LLC, SUBMARINE)
  • Prix du jury pour un Spécial TV : The Tiger Who Came to Tea
    (Robin Shaw – Royaume-Uni – LUPUS FILMS)
  • Cristal pour un film de commande : Lucky Chops « Traveler »
    (Daniel Almagor, Raman Djafari – Allemagne – STUDIO VOGEL)
  • Prix du jury pour un film de commande : Greenpeace « Turtle Journey »
    (Gavin Strange – Royaume-Uni – AARDMAN ANIMATIONS LTD)
Undone

Films de fin d’études

  • Cristal du film de fin d’études : Naked
    (Kirill Khachaturov – Russie – MOSCOW SCHOOL OF NEW CINEMA)
  • Prix du jury : Pile
    (Toby Auberg – Royaume-Uni – RCA – ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART)
  • Mention du jury : Sura
    (Hae-Ji Jeong – Corée du Sud – KOREAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF ARTS – KNUADIS – K’ARTS)
Naked

Oeuvres VR

Minimum Mass
  • Cristal de la meilleure oeuvre VR : Minimum Mass
    (Raqi Syed, Areito Echevarria – France, Nouvelle-Zélande – LIKE AMBER, FLORÉAL FILMS)
  • Mention spéciale du jury : Battlescar – Punk Was Invented by Girls
    (Martin Allais, Nicolas Casavecchia – États-Unis, France – ATLAS V, ALBYON, 1ST AVENUE MACHINE, RYOT, ARTE FRANCE)

L’article Annecy 2020 : le palmarès dévoilé, le festival continue ! est apparu en premier sur 3DVF.

❌